NTSB Identification: FTW93MA143.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50158.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 29, 1993 in PINE BLUFF, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 05/10/1994
Aircraft: EMBRAER EMB-120 RT, registration: N24706
Injuries: 13 Minor,17 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators traveled in support of this investigation and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.IN CLIMB, CAPTAIN (PIC) INCREASED PITCH, WHEN FLIGHT ATTENDANT (F/A) ENTERED COCKPIT & SUGGESTED FASTER CLIMB, SO SHE COULD BEGIN CABIN SERVICE. AUTOFLIGHT WAS SET IN PITCH & HEADING MODES, CONTRARY TO COMPANY POLICY. PIC & F/A HAD NON- PERTINENT CONVERSATION FOR 4.5 MIN, WHILE 1ST OFFICER (F/O) WAS MAKING LOG ENTRIES. AIRPLANE STALLED IN IMC AT 17,400'. INITIAL RECOVERY WAS AT 6700' AFTER F/O LOWER GEAR, THEN DUE TO IMPROPER RECOVERY, 2ND STALL OCCURRED & RECOVERY WAS AT 5500'. LEFT PROPELLER SHED 3 BLADES, LEFT ENGINE COWLING SEPARATED, LEFT ENGINE WAS SHUT DOWN IN DESCENT. LEVEL FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED & FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AT CLOSED AIRPORT. PIC OVERSHOT FINAL TURN DUE TO CONTROLLABILITY PROBLEMS & LANDED FAST WITH 1880' OF WET RUNWAY REMAINING. AIRPLANE HYDROPLANED OFF RUNWAY & WAS FURTHER DAMAGED. CREW GOT LIMITED SLEEP DURING 3 DAY TRIP, THOUGH REST PERIODS AVAILABLE. FREEZING LEVEL NEAR 11,500', CLOUDS TOPS TO 21,000' WITH POTENTIAL FOR ICING TO 19,000'. NO PRE-ACCIDENT MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND. (SEE NTSB SUMMARY RPRT: NTSB/AAR-94/02/SUM)
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CAPTAIN'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROFESSIONAL COCKPIT DISCIPLINE, HIS CONSEQUENT INATTENTION TO FLIGHT INSTRUMENTS AND ICE ACCRETION, AND HIS SELECTION OF AN IMPROPER AUTOFLIGHT VERTICAL MODE, ALL OF WHICH LED TO AN AERODYNAMIC STALL, LOSS OF CONTROL, AND A FORCED LANDING. FACTORS CONTIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: POOR CREW DISCIPLINE, INCLUDING FLIGHTCREW COORDINATION BEFORE THE STALL AND THE FLIGHTCREW'S INAPPROPRIATE ACTIONS TO RECOVER FROM THE LOSS OF CONTROL. ALSO CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS FATIGUE INDUCED BY THE FLIGHTCREW'S FAILURE TO PROPERLY MANAGE PROVIDED REST PERIODS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months