NTSB Identification: FTW93LA119.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50541.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 08, 1993 in LAS CRUCES, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: VAUGHAN MUSTANG II, registration: N20JV
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING THE TAKEOFF GROUND RUN ON RUNWAY 30 THE PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND IT RAN OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A TAXIWAY SIGN. WIND WAS 350 DEGREES AT 20 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE LOST RUDDER AUTHORITY
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE AIRCRAFTS TAKEOFF PERFORMANCE EXCEEDED AND PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. A FACTOR WAS THE WIND Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months