NTSB Identification: FTW93IA141B.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51096.
Incident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 1993 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/31/1994
Aircraft: Aerotek S-2A, registration: N51ST
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.THE TOWER CLEARED THE COMMANDER 114B, N194A, FOR A MODIFIED TRAFFIC PATTERN APPROACH AND LANDING ON RUNWAY 17R. THE PITTS, N51ST, WHICH HAD BEEN DOING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS ON 17R WAS CLEARED TO LAND NUMBER TWO BEHIND THE SINGLE ENGINE COMMANDER. THE PILOT OF THE PITTS MISTOOK A TWIN COMMANDER ON SHORT FINAL TO RUNWAY 17L AS HIS TRAFFIC AND TURNED FINAL. AS THE PITTS ROLLED OUT ON FINAL, ITS LOWER RIGHT WING TIP STRUCK THE TOP OF THE COMMANDER'S COCKPIT ROOF FROM LEFT TO RIGHT AND REAR TO FRONT. IMMEDIATELY PRIOR TO THE COLLISION, THE TOWER CONTROLLER INSTRUCTED THE PITTS TO GO AROUND. FOLLOWING THE COLLISION, THE COMMANDER LANDED STRAIGHT AHEAD ON 17R AND THE PITTS WENT AROUND AND LANDED ON 17L.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
THE PILOT OF THE PITTS, N51ST, MISUNDERSTANDING OF THE TOWER'S INSTRUCTIONS AND CLEARANCE, AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE AND AVOID THE COMMANDER 114B, N194A. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months