NTSB Identification: FTW93FA132.
Accident occurred Sunday, April 18, 1993 in HENRYETTA, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N4689P
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT AGREED TO FLIGHT-DELIVER THE LIGHT TWIN ENGINE AIRPLANE TO THE NEW OWNER AS PART OF THEIR SALE AGREEMENT. AFTER OBTAINING A SPECIAL FERRY PERMIT FOR THE VFR FLIGHT, THE PILOT DEPARTED IN AN AIRPLANE EQUIPPED ONLY WITH A HAND HELD VHF TRANSMITTER, AN ALTIMETER, AIRSPEED INDICATOR, AND A TURN AND BANK INDICATOR. AFTER AN OVERNIGHT STOP, WHEN THE PILOT ARRIVED AT THE AIRPORT, THE WEATHER WAS REPORTED AS NEAR ZERO-ZERO IN FOG. AT THE FIRST SIGN OF WEATHER IMPROVEMENT, WHEN THE CEILING STARTED TO BECOME DEFINED AND THE VISIBILITY INCREASED TO BETWEEN 1/4 AND 1/2 MILE, THE PILOT STATED 'IT LOOKS TO BE A THOUSAND FEET' AND CLIMBED IN HIS AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED EXECUTING A RIGHT DOWNWIND DEPARTURE, CLIMBING TO APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET AGL BEFORE DISAPPEARING IN THE FOG. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND TERRAIN APPROXIMATELY 1/2 MILE FROM THE AIRPORT. WEATHER AT THE SITE WAS REPORTED AS 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS AND THE ENSUING SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER, AND THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY INTO IMC WITH INADEQUATE FLIGHT AND NAVIGATIONAL EQUIPMENT INSTALLED IN THE AIRCRAFT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months