NTSB Identification: DEN93LA051.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52736.
Accident occurred Wednesday, April 28, 1993 in TRUMAN, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164A, registration: N31182
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS FLUSHING THE HOPPER WITH WATER. HE MADE A PASS OVER A FIELD WITH THE SPRAY BOOM OFF. AS HE PULLED UP TO CLEAR A WIRE, HE SWITCHED THE SPRAY BOOM ON. HE INITIATED A DESCENT INTO AN ADJOINING FIELD AND AS HE STARTED THE ROUNDOUT, THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED DESCENDING. HE ADDED FULL POWER BUT THE ENGINE DID NOT RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE GROUND, THEN LIFTED OFF. THE PILOT HAD INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CLEAR A KNOLL AT THE END OF THE FIELD, SO HE PULLED THE NOSE UP AND THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH TREES. THREE GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED HEARING A BANG, AN EXPLOSION, OR BACKFIRE. THEN ENGINE WAS LATER FUNCTIONALLY TESTED AND IT OPERATED SATISFACTORILY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS: THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months