NTSB Identification: DEN93FA043.
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 1993 in ELBERT, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/17/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-181, registration: N38481
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT IN DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS, THE NON INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT INADVERTENTLY ENCOUNTERED INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND ON A HEADING OPPOSITE THE INTENDED DIRECTION OF TRAVEL. ALTHOUGH VMC PREVAILED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT 28 MILES SOUTH OF THE SITE, LOCAL RESIDENTS REPORTED REDUCED VISIBILITY WITH RAIN AND SNOW SHOWERS IN THE VICINITY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT VFR FLIGHT INTO IMC. FACTORS WERE HIS LACK OF INSTRUMENT TRAINING/EXPERIENCE, EXISTING WEATHER, AND DARK NIGHT CONDITIONS. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months