NTSB Identification: DEN93FA038.
Nonscheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Thursday, April 01, 1993 in ASPEN, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: AEROSPATIALE SA316B, registration: N3153R
Injuries: 3 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT AN ALTITUDE OF 150 TO 200 FEET AGL, THE SURVIVING PASSENGER HEARD ABNORMAL SOUNDS FROM THE HELICOPTER WHICH THEN BEGAN A DESCENDING RIGHT BANK INTO TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER DISCLOSED FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE LOWER MIXING UNIT AND A FATIGUE CRACK IN THE UPPER MIXING UNIT ON THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT CONTROL LOWER MIXING UNIT DUE TO FATIGUE, WHICH RESULTED IN THE LOSS OF CONTROL. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months