NTSB Identification: CHI93LA147.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52718.
Accident occurred Friday, April 23, 1993 in MIDDLE RIVER, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: ENSTROM F28F, registration: N81HF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A SLIGHT MISS IN THE ENGINE PRIOR TO A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. TRYING TO AVOID POWERLINES IN FRONT OF HIM, THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRCRAFT 180 DEGREES INTO THE WIND, BUT WASN'T ABLE TO PICK UP ENOUGH SPEED FOR A GOOD AUTO-ROTATION AND IMPACTED THE GROUND. FURTHER INVESTIGATION FOUND THE IGNITION VIBRATOR, PART NUMBER 10-382780-12, WAS INOPERATIVE, CAUSING THE ENGINE FAILURE. A MECHANIC FILED AND ADJUSTED THE POINTS IN THE VIBRATOR, AND WAS THEN ABLE TO OBTAIN AND PROVIDE SPARK TO THE SPARKPLUGS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE TOTAL FAILURE OF THE IGNITION SYSTEM'S MAGNETO. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months