NTSB Identification: CHI93FA135.
Accident occurred Monday, April 12, 1993 in KINSLEY, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/26/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28R-200, registration: N9460N
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT TOLD THE AIRPORT MANAGER THAT HE HAD TO RETURN TO HIS HOME BASE. THE MANAGER ADVISED THE PILOT NOT TO DEPART DUE TO MARGINAL WEATHER CONDITIONS. THE PILOT ASKED THE MANAGER TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING FOR HIM. THE MANAGER COMPLIED AND AGAIN ADVISED THE PILOT NOT TO DEPART DUE TO THE WEATHER. THE MANAGER STATED THE PILOT WAS IN A VERY AGITATED STATE, AND TOLD THE AIRPORT MANAGER HE WAS GOING TO DEPART. THE MANAGER ADVISED THE PILOT TO FLY ALONG THE ROADS TO AVOID RADIO ANTENNAS BETWEEN THE DEPARTURE AND DESTINATION AIRPORTS. THE MANAGER GAVE THE PILOT A OLD SECTIONAL CHART BECAUSE THE PILOT STATED HE DID NOT HAVE ONE. SHORTLY AFTER THE PILOT DEPARTURED, A WITNESS OBSERVED AN AIRPLANE OF SIMILAR COLOR AND DESIGN PASS LOW OVER HER TRUCK. SHE STATED THERE WAS A LIGHT MIST AT THE TIME. THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND RIGHT WING LOW. THE PILOT WAS DIAGNOSED AS HAVING SEVERE CARDIAC DISEASE BY THE PATHOLOGIST PERFORMING THE AUTOPSY.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT INITIATED VFR FLIGHT INTO INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO SPATIAL DISORIENTATION. THE ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE FACTORS WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months