NTSB Identification: ATL93LA081.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50904.
Accident occurred Thursday, April 15, 1993 in FORT PAYNE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 421B, registration: N14A
Injuries: 8 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A DOWNDRAFT AT LIFTOFF, DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE SETTLING BACK ON THE RUNWAY. HE ELECTED TO CONTINUE THE FLIGHT, SINCE THERE WAS NO INDICATION OF A LANDING GEAR PROBLEM. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE OF THE APPROACH, AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR AND NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED OVERLOAD STRUCTURAL DAMAGE IN THE RIGHT WHEEL WELL AND TO THE RIGHT WING CONSISTENT WITH DAMAGE SUSTAINED DURING A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO COMPENSATE FOR WINDS DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF THAT RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE COLLIDING WITH THE RUNWAY, EXCEEDING THE DESIGN LIMITS OF THE AIRCRAFT AND UPON LANDING AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT, THE COLLAPSE OF THE MAIN LANDING GEAR. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months