NTSB Identification: ATL93LA076.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 17, 1993 in JONESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N2738K
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS LANDING THE AIRPLANE IN A STRONG LEFT CROSSWIND. AS THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN, A DEER DARTED ACROSS THE RUNWAY, FROM THE RIGHT. HE SWERVED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT TO AVOID THE DEER, AND WAS UNABLE TO RECOVER DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE LEFT WING DRAGGED THE GROUND AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN IT ROLLED INTO A SHALLOW, WIDE DITCH.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's abrupt and excessive swerve to avoid a deer on the runway. A factor was the strong crosswind that precluded the pilot's directional control recovery. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months