NTSB Identification: ATL93LA075.
Accident occurred Friday, April 16, 1993 in GATLINBURG, TN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: BELL UH1F, registration: N4040P
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE FLIGHT DEPARTED GREENVILLE, TENNESSEE ON A POSITIONING FLIGHT TO DALTON, GEORGIA. WHILE FLYING AT AN ALTITUDE OF 800 FEET ABOVE GROUND LEVEL, IN THE VICINITY OF GATLINBURG, TENNESSEE, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE LOST POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS EXECUTED, AND THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK TREES AND CRASHED IN THE MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. A TEST RUN OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE SHOWED THE ENGINE TO OPERATE AT NEAR FULL POWER, AND AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE FAILED TO REVEAL ANY SIGNIFICANT PROBLEMS WHICH WOULD RESULT IN A LOSS OF POWER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power for unknown reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months