NTSB Identification: ATL93LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52243.
Accident occurred Saturday, April 03, 1993 in TUSKEGEE, AL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/03/1993
Aircraft: JOHN THOMASON LACO 145, registration: N89ST
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS PERFORMING A NORMAL LANDING; THE TAIL WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN FIRST, THEN THE MAINS. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS LOST, AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THE INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE TAIL WHEEL LEAF SPRINGS HAD FAILED. THERE WAS CORROSION ON ONE OF THE FRACTURE SURFACES; HOWEVER, METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION OF THE SPRINGS REVEALED THAT ALL FRACTURES WERE FROM OVERLOAD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT ALL OF THE LEAF SPRINGS WERE NOT LOCATED; THEREFORE, A COMPLETE METALLURGICAL STUDY WAS NOT POSSIBLE. THE AIRCRAFT TOTAL TIME WAS 26 HOURS; HOWEVER, THE LEAF SPRINGS WERE INSTALLED IN A USED CONDITION, AND THE MAINTENANCE HISTORY OF THE SPRINGS WAS NOT AVAILABLE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE OVERLOAD FAILURE OF THE TAIL WHEEL LEAF SPRINGS, WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Apr1993 | Index of months