NTSB Identification: ATL93FA082B
Accident occurred Tuesday, April 27, 1993 in STATESBORO, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/02/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 414A, registration: N47WD
Injuries: 2 Fatal,1 Serious,1 Minor.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.A STUDENT PILOT IN AMERICAN AA-1A, N9317L, WAS ON AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 5 OF THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPORT, AS A COMMERCIAL PILOT IN CESSNA 414A, N47WD, WAS ON AN APPROACH TO LAND ON RUNWAY 14. THE TWO RUNWAYS INTERSECTED NEAR THEIR APPROACH ENDS. THE TWO AIRCRAFT COLLIDED AS THEY WERE ABOUT TO TOUCH DOWN AT DUSK OVER THE INTERSECTION. WITNESSES ON THE GROUND STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED LIGHTS ON THE CESSNA, BUT DID NOT OBSERVE ANY LIGHTS ON THE AMERICAN. WITNESSES IN OTHER AIRCRAFT IN THE AREA STATED THAT THEY HEARD THE PILOT OF THE AMERICAN ANOUNCING HIS POSITION IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN AND LANDING INTENTIONS, BUT DID NOT HEAR THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA ON THE UNICOM FREQUENCY. THE PILOT OF THE CESSNA STATED THAT HE ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTION TO LAND ON RUNWAY 14 OVER UNICOM FREQUENCY 123.0. THE PUBLISHED UNICOM FREQUENCY FOR THE STATESBORO AIRPORT WAS 122.8.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT BY THE PILOTS OF BOTH AIRCRAFT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N9317L TO ILLUMINATE HIS AIRCRAFT NAVIGATION LIGHTS, AND IMPROPER RADIO COMMUNICATIONS BY THE PILOT OF N47WD BY SELECTING THE WRONG UNICOM FREQUENCY TO MONITOR AND ANNOUNCE HIS LANDING INTENTIONS AND POSITION. Full narrative availableIndex for Apr1993 | Index of months