NTSB Identification: SEA93LA079.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50528.
Accident occurred Thursday, March 18, 1993 in BUENA, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N2899X
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A 10 TO 12 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 28 AT THE PRIVATE AIRSTRIP AND BEGAN TO DRIFT RIGHT. AFTER ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT FOR THE DRIFT, HE ADDED POWER AND EXECUTED A BALKED LANDING. DURING THE GO AROUND THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT IMPACTING A CYCLONE FENCE WHICH PARALLELED THE RUNWAY ON ITS SOUTH SIDE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE CROSSWINDS AND THE FENCE. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months