NTSB Identification: SEA93IA073.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52111.
Incident occurred Friday, March 05, 1993 in MCMINNVILLE, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: HUGHES 269B, registration: N9474F
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report. AT APPROXIMATELY TEN FEET AGL AND TEN KNOTS FORWARD AIRSPEED, THE AIRCRAFT, WHICH WAS TRANSITIONING FROM A DOWNWIND HOVER TO FORWARD FLIGHT, ROTATED QUICKLY TO THE RIGHT. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO MAKE A PARTIAL RECOVERY, BUT THEN LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE AIRCRAFT THEN DESCENDED TO THE RIGHT, IMPACTING THE RUNWAY SURFACE. THE INSPECTOR PILOT, WHO HAD ROLLED OFF A LITTLE THROTTLE WHEN THE PILOT FIRST LOST CONTROL, MOVED THE THROTTLE TO OFF JUST PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
AN INFLIGHT LOSS OF CONTROL, AND INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A TAILWIND, AND GUSTS. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months