NTSB Identification: MIA93LA087.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52259.
Accident occurred Friday, March 19, 1993 in OPA-LOCKA, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 402B, registration: N6383X
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE ACFT WAS NO LESS THAN 500 POUNDS OVER GROSS & THE PLT DID NOT PERFORM WEIGHT & BALANCE CALCULATIONS. ADDITIONALLY, THE CARGO WAS NOT SECURED. ON THE INITIAL CALL TO THE GROUND CONTROLLER, THE PILOT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 350 DEGREES AT 13 KNOTS WITH GUSTS TO 18. THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO TAXI TO RWY 36R BUT THE PLT REQUESTED RWY 27R, WHICH IS A LONGER RWY. THE FLT WAS CLEARED TO RWY 27R, & A SHORT TIME LATER, THE PLT CONTACTED THE TOWER CONTROLLER & ADVISED THAT THE FLT WAS READY FOR TAKEOFF. THE TOWER CONTROLLER CLEARED THE FLT TO TAKEOFF & ADVISED THE PLT THAT THE WIND WAS FROM 020 DEGREES AT 14 KNOTS. THE PLT REPLIED 'ROGER.' THE PLT STATED THAT THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DID GET OFF THE GROUND AND HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ROLLOUT THE ACFT TRAVELLED OFF THE END OF THE RWY & THE GEAR COLLAPSED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO PERFORM WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS, EXCEEDING THE GROSS WEIGHT OF THE AIRPLANE, AND DISREGARDING WIND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE TOWER CONTROLLER. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months