NTSB Identification: LAX93LA158.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51209.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 21, 1993 in CARLSBAD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75L3, registration: N58969
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT WAS IN THE LANDING PATTERN WHEN THE PILOT REPORTED TO CONTROLLERS IN THE CONTROL TOWER THAT THE ENGINE HAD QUIT. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH A BERM SHORT OF THE RUNWAY WHILE ATTEMPTING A POWER OFF FORCED LANDING ON THE RUNWAY. FAA AIRWORTHINESS INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRCRAFT. THEY REPORTED THAT THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS INTACT, WITH NO BREAKS OR LEAKS DETECTED. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS OR SYSTEM LINES, AND, ONLY RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL GASCOLATOR. IN A STATEMENT TO FAA INSPECTORS THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE FLEW FIVE SEPARATE FLIGHTS ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT TOTALLING TWO HOURS AND 50 MINUTES. THE PILOT SAID HE BEGAN THE DAY WITH A FULL FUEL TANK AND USED THE FUEL GAGE TO QUANTIFY THE FUEL REMAINING IN THE TANK. FUEL WAS AVAILABLE AT THE AIRPORT THE PILOT WAS OPERATING FROM.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION IN THAT HE FAILED TO REFUEL THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months