NTSB Identification: LAX93LA157.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51216.
Accident occurred Saturday, March 20, 1993 in GREENFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G5, registration: N7080J
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE WAS FLYING UNDER A DIAGONAL SET OF POWERLINES IN THE NORTH EAST CORNER OF THE FIELD HE WAS SPRAYING. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER CLEARING THE DIAGONAL SET AT THE FIELD BOUNDARY HE PULLED UP TO AVOID ANOTHER SET OF LINES; HOWEVER, HE FAILED TO CLEAR THE UPPERMOST WIRE. AFTER COLLIDING WITH THE WIRE, THE HELICOPTER DESCENDED OUT OF CONTROL AND COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE FROM THE POWER LINES WHILE PERFORMING AN AERIAL APPLICATION RUN. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months