NTSB Identification: LAX93LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 51285.
Accident occurred Sunday, March 14, 1993 in LAKE HAVASU, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182, registration: N466KT
Injuries: 1 Minor,4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING FLIGHT AT 8000 FEET, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT TRIED TO MAKE A FORCED LANDING AT LAKE HAVASU AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE AIRPORT. HE SELECTED A ROADWAY ABOUT 2 1/2 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. DURING THE FINAL APPROACH TO THE ROADWAY, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A VEHICLE. A METALLURGICAL EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER'S INBOARD BOSS HAD BEEN WELDED. THE WELD REPAIR IS SPECIFICALLY PROHIBITED BY TELEDYNE CONTINENTAL MOTORS SPECIFICATION MHS 217. THIS UNAPPROVED WELD LED TO SIGNIFICANT SOFTENING OF THE INBOARD BOSS, AND A REDUCTION OF FATIGUE STRENGTH. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS REVEALED THAT THE CYLINDERS HAD BEEN PURCHASED AT A AUCTION, AND THE CYLINDER'S MAINTENANCE HISTORY IS UNKNOWN. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS DID NOT REFLECT THAT ANY WELDING REPAIRS WERE PERFORMED ON THE NUMBER TWO CYLINDER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER WELDING OF THE INBOARD BOSS BY AN UNKNOWN PERSON RESULTING IN A FATIGUE FAILURE ON THE INBOARD BOSS. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE VEHICLE THAT WAS STRUCK DURING THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months