NTSB Identification: FTW93LA095.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48210.
Accident occurred Friday, March 05, 1993 in MIDLOTHIAN, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: BEECH 65-A90, registration: N800VT
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. DURING A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AT NIGHT THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER TO BOTH ENGINES WHILE CRUISING AT 6,000 FEET. THE FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED HIGH HEADWINDS ALONG THEIR FLIGHT ROUTE. BOTH FUEL PUMPS LIGHTS ILLUMINATED PRIOR TO THE LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT IDENTIFIED A LOCAL AIRPORT WITH ITS RUNWAY LIGHTS ILLUMINATED AND ATTEMPTED TO LAND. TOUCHDOWN WAS MADE 90 DEGREES FROM THE LONG AXIS OF THE RUNWAY. AN EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED 2 PINTS OF FUEL IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. A PASSENGER REPORTED HEARING THE STALL WARNING HORN PRIOR TO GROUND CONTACT. THE AIRPLANE CAME TO REST ABOUT 100 FEET FROM THE INITIAL IMPACT POINT
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO REFUEL. A FACTOR WAS THE INADVERTENT STALL DURING THE FLARE TOUCHDOWN Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months