NTSB Identification: DEN93LA035.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50517.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 24, 1993 in BOULDER, CO
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PITTS S2B, registration: N876CB
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE INSTRUCTOR DECIDED TO SIMULATE A POWER LOSS BY CLOSING THE THROTTLE. THE STUDENT RESPONDED BY TURNING TOWARDS THE ACTIVE RUNWAY. WHEN IT BECAME APPARENT THE AIRPLANE WAS AT TOO LOW AN ALTITUDE TO GLIDE TO THE RUNWAY, THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE STUDENT TO ADD POWER AND SHE DID. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID HE SAW TREES ON BOTH SIDES OF THE AIRPLANE THAT THE AIRPLANE WOULD CLEAR. HE DID NOT, HOWEVER, SEE A TREE DIRECTLY IN FRONT OF THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREE. THE INSTRUCTOR TOOK CONTROL AND LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN A VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS: THE STUDENT PILOT'S RESTRICTED VISUAL LOOKOUT. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months