NTSB Identification: CHI93LA151.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52241.
Accident occurred Tuesday, March 30, 1993 in LAPEER, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-20, registration: N7732K
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REPORTED THE WINDS WERE LIGHT WHEN HE ARRIVED AT THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. HE STATED HE 'LANDED ON RUNWAY 36 WITH A NORMAL LANDING. ROLL OUT WAS NORMAL FOR APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET. AIRPLANE THEN STARTED A GROUND LOOP TO THE LEFT...RIGHT RUDDER AND...BRAKE DID NOT CORRECT... .' THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THERE WAS NO PREIMPACT MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months