NTSB Identification: CHI93IA115.
Scheduled 14 CFR operation of SIMMONS
Incident occurred Sunday, March 07, 1993 in CHICAGO, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/19/1994
Aircraft: de Havilland SHD-6, registration: N364MQ
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.LOSSES OF SEPARATION OCCURRED BETWEEN 8 OF 9 AIRPLANES ON THE ILS APPROACH, AND OCCURRED BOTH INSIDE AND OUTSIDE OF THE OUTER MARKER. THE LOCAL CONTROLLER WAS AWARE THAT THE SEPARATION BETWEEN THE AIRPLANES WAS 'TIGHT' WHEN HANDED OFF TO HIM BY TRACON. HE ATTEMPTED REMEDIAL ACTION BY NOTIFYING HIS SUPERVISOR AND ISSUING MISSED APPROACHES TO TWO OF THE AIRPLANES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
FAILURE OF THE APPROACH AND LOCAL CONTROLLERS TO MAINTAIN IFR SEPARATION STANDARDS BETWEEN ALL THE AIRPLANES ON THE APPROACH. Full narrative availableIndex for Mar1993 | Index of months