NTSB Identification: BFO93LA055.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52219.
Accident occurred Monday, March 22, 1993 in MONTICELLO, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-151, registration: N41422
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE FLIGHT WAS CRUISING AT 1300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE STATED THAT BEFORE THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, HE NOTICED THE SMELL OF FUEL. HE TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE USING THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. THE PILOT STATED THAT A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN A FIELD COVERED WITH ABOUT 5 TO 6 FEET OF SNOW. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE SIDE OF A STEEP HILL SEPARATING THE LEFT MAIN GEAR AND TWISTING THE LEFT WING. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED A DISCONNECTION OF THE LINE FITTING IN THE FUEL LINE LEADING TO THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A DISCONNECTION OF THE FUEL LINE, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AND LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months