NTSB Identification: BFO93LA041.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48179.
Accident occurred Wednesday, March 03, 1993 in NEW CUMBERLAND, PA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N4705Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. UPON TOUCHDOWN ON THE ASSIGNED RUNWAY 30, THE AIRPLANE STARTED TO VEER RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY'S CENTERLINE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE INPUT LEFT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE DID NOT SEEM TO RESPOND. THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN THE SAME DIRECTION UNTIL IT DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE WHEEL ENCOUNTERED SEVERAL INCHES OF SNOW AND THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY NOSED OVER. THE WINDS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT WERE REPORTED TO BE COMING FROM 070 AT 5 KNOTS. SEVERAL WITNESSES STATED THAT THE WINDS WERE AT LEAST 5 KNOTS HIGHER THAN WHAT WAS OFFICIALLY BEING REPORTED AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT. THE OWNER/OPERATOR OF THE AIRPLANE STATED IN THE RECOMMENDATIONS SECTION OF THE ACCIDENT REPORT, 'THAT CONTROL TOWER TAKE NECESSARY ACTION TO CHANGE LANDING (ASSIGNED) RUNWAY TO COINCIDE WITH WIND DIRECTION.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND AND THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE. Index for Mar1993 | Index of months