NTSB Identification: SEA93LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50507.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 04, 1993 in SALEM, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 140, registration: N2019N
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRCRAFT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER DURING LOW LEVEL AERIAL OBSERVATION MANEUVERS. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A DIRT ROAD, BUT THE WING SPAN OF THE AIRCRAFT WAS WIDER THAN THE WIDTH OF THE ROAD. THE WING OF THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED A TREE ON THE SIDE OF THE ROAD AS THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A COMPLETE LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. FACTORS INCLUDE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, AND TREES SURROUNDING THE FORCED LANDING SITE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months