NTSB Identification: MIA93LA072.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52070.
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1993 in RALEIGH, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1581M
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT AT 3,000 WHEN THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH AND VIBRATE. THE ENGINE THEN FAILED AND THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO ROUGH TERRAIN BELOW. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK TREES AND CAME TO REST. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND THE NO. 1 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WAS FOUND FAILED AT THE VALVE STEM IN FATIGUE. THE OUTSIDE DIAMETER OF THE VALVE STEM EXHIBITED EXCESSIVE WEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE NO. 1 EXHAUST VALVE FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, AND THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months