NTSB Identification: MIA93LA071.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52087.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1993 in BUNNELL, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-140, registration: N55737
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS IN CRUISE FLIGHT IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT 6,500 FEET MSL WHEN THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL, AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE SEIZURE. THE PILOT CONTACTED DAYTONA APPROACH CONTROL, DECLARED AN EMERGENCY, AND CONDUCTED A FORCED LANDING INTO THE TREES. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED THE OIL COOLER LINE AT THE ADEL CLAMP HAD FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE RUPTURE OF THE OIL COOLER LINE AT THE ADEL CLAMP FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS, RESULTING IN A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL, AND A SUBSEQUENT ENGINE SEIZURE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months