NTSB Identification: MIA93LA069.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52074.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 14, 1993 in SUN CITY, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: AEROTEK PITTS S-1T, registration: N49308
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT FUELED THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. DURING REFUELING HE HAD ANOTHER PERSON READING THE FUEL METER AND HE TOLD THIS PERSON TO CALL OUT AFTER 14 GALLONS WERE ADDED. THE PILOT DID NOT CHECK FUEL QUANTITY PRIOR TO DEPARTURE. THE ENGINE FAILED EN ROUTE AND A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ORANGE GROVE. THE PILOT DETERMINED THE ENGINE FAILURE WAS DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION, AND THAT THE PERSON READING THE FUEL METER HAD CALLED OUT 1.4 GALLONS NOT 14 GALLONS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO VERIFY FUEL LOAD AFTER REFUELING, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months