NTSB Identification: MIA93LA064.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52082.
Accident occurred Sunday, February 07, 1993 in ATLANTIC OCEAN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N5044Y
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT REQUESTED AND WAS ISSUED A FERRY PERMIT FROM THE FAA FOR THE FLIGHT FROM SAN JUAN, PUERTO RICO, TO FORT LAUDERDALE. HE CONVEYED HIS CONFIDENCE TO A FRIEND THAT HE COULD ACCOMPLISH THE FLIGHT WITHOUT A REFUELING STOP. ABOUT 6 HOURS 38 MINUTES LATER HE REPORTED BOTH ENGINES HAD FAILED AND HE WAS DITCHING. THE AIRPLANE AND THE PILOT WERE NOT RECOVERED. THE INJURY AND DAMAGE CLASSIFICATIONS ARE PRESUMED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS OWN ABILITIES AND THE SUBSEQUENT FAILURE OF BOTH ENGINES DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM IN-FLIGHT FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS, AND THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months