NTSB Identification: MIA93LA063.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52083.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1993 in BAY ST. LOUIS, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: BATES BARRACUDA I, registration: N852DH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE EXPERIMENTAL HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE WAS ON A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING WHEN THE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED BY A FIRE THAT STARTED WHEN THE FUEL QUICK DRAIN WAS SHEARED OFF. THE DESTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE BY FIRE PRECLUDED THE DETERMINATION OF THE CAUSE OF THE GEAR COLLAPSE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
UNDETERMINED DUE TO THE DESTRUCTION OF THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE GEAR COLLAPSED ON LANDING. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months