NTSB Identification: MIA93LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52075.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 04, 1993 in JACKSONVILLE, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: HUGHES 269A, registration: N711CH
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TOOK OFF WITH ABOUT 10 GALLONS OF FUEL IN THE HELICOPTER. ABOUT 40 MINUTES LATER DURING THE TERMINATION OF THE TRAFFIC WATCH WHEN ON APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE FAILED DUE TO FUEL EXHAUSTION. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN FOLLOWING THE AUTOROTATION, THE SKIDS DUG INTO THE SOFT GROUND AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO MONITOR FUEL QUANTITY DUE TO INATTENTIVENESS. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE IMPROPER USE OF THE COLLECTIVE FLIGHT CONTROL DURING THE SOFT FIELD AUTOROTATION. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months