NTSB Identification: LAX93LA134.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48176.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 11, 1993 in SAN MANUEL, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: BEECH D35, registration: N2908B
Injuries: 3 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED A 180 DEGREE TURN TO EXECUTE A FORCED LANDING ON THE RUNWAY HE HAD JUST DEPARTED. DURING THE FORCED LANDING PHASE, THE PILOT PULLED THE CARBURETOR HEAT ON, WHICH REGAINED PARTIAL POWER TO THE ENGINE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE SKIDDED OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IT WAS DAMP AND COLD IN THE VALLEY AND THAT HE HAD EXPERIENCED CARBURETOR ICING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WERE WEATHER CONDITIONS WHICH WERE CONDUCIVE TO THE FORMATION OF CARBURETOR ICE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months