NTSB Identification: LAX93LA123.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52295.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 16, 1993 in GALT, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N67615
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE 27 HOUR STUDENT PILOT WAS ON HIS THIRD UNSUPERVISED SOLO FLIGHT AND FLEW TO THIS AIRPORT TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS. THE PILOT SAID THAT JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN IN A SLIGHT CROSSWIND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN VEERING TO THE LEFT AND HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER AND BRAKE INPUTS. THE AIRCRAFT THEN BEGAN VEERING TO THE RIGHT AND THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE OVER CORRECTED BACK TO THE LEFT WITH BRAKES AND RUDDER. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE COULD NOT CORRECT THE DRIFT PRIOR TO THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTING THE RUNWAY PAVEMENT AND ENCOUNTERING SOFT SOIL, WHICH BENT THE NOSE LANDING GEAR AND BUCKLED THE FIREWALL.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE EXISTING CROSSWIND CONDITIONS AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S LIMITED TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months