NTSB Identification: LAX93LA120.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52091.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1993 in BAKERSFIELD, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: BELL 47G, registration: N1185W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE HELICOPTER WAS FULLY LOADED WITH FERTILIZER BEFORE DEPARTING THE TRUCK LOADING PLATFORM. SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF THE HELICOPTER'S CLUTCH SLIPPED AND DISENGAGED THE MAIN ROTOR FROM THE TRANSMISSION. THE PILOT DID NOT JETTISON THE LOAD AND THE HELICOPTER SUSTAINED A HARD LANDING.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE CLUTCH SLIPPAGE AND FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO JETTISON THE LOAD. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months