NTSB Identification: LAX93LA117.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52090.
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1993 in HUGHSON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: BOEING A75N1, registration: N62733
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTING A PRIVATELY OWNED AIRSTRIP THE AIRPLANE EXPERIENCED A ROUGH RUNNING ENGINE FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A LANDING IN A CULTIVATED OPEN FIELD. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER WHEN THE MAIN WHEELS DUG INTO THE SOFT TERRAIN. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE DISCLOSED THAT AN INTAKE VALVE FRACTURED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FAILURE OF THE INTAKE VALVE. THE SOFT TERRAIN CONTRIBUTED TO THIS ACCIDENT. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months