NTSB Identification: LAX93LA116.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52303.
Accident occurred Friday, February 12, 1993 in FULLERTON, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 210, registration: N9668T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE LANDED WITH THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE PILOT FAILED TO ASCERTAIN THAT ALL OF THE LANDING GEARS WERE FULLY EXTENDED BEFORE ATTEMPTING THE LANDING. INSPECTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM DISCLOSED THAT THE LANDING GEAR UPLOCK WAS NOT PROPERLY ADJUSTED AND THAT THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR WOULD INTERMITTENTLY FAIL TO EXTEND. THE CESSNA SERVICE MANUAL REVEALS THAT THE LANDING GEAR LIGHT WILL NOT ILLUMINATE UNLESS ALL LANDING GEARS ARE IN THE EXTENDED AND LOCKED POSITION.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW THE CHECKLIST. A FACTOR RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE MISADJUSTMENT OF THE LANDING GEAR LOCKING MECHANISM WHICH CAUSED INTERMITTENT OPERATION. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months