NTSB Identification: FTW93LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48193.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1993 in OKLAHOMA CITY, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: BELL 206B, registration: N224TV
Injuries: 1 Minor,2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. A HELICOPTER PILOT ALLOWED THE PASSENGER IN THE FRONT SEAT OF HIS HELICOPTER TO LIGHTLY RIDE THE CONTROLS WHILE HE DEMONSTRATED THE FLIGHT CHARACTERISTICS OF THE HELICOPTER WHILE AT A 3 FOOT HOVER. THE PASSENGER APPLIED TOO MUCH PRESSURE ON THE CYCLIC WHICH CAUSED THE REAR OF THE RIGHT SKID TO STRIKE THE GROUND WHILE THE HELICOPTER WAS HOVERING SIDEWARDS. THE STUCK RIGHT SKID CREATED A PIVOT POINT FOR A DYNAMIC ROLLOVER AND THE HELICOPTER CAME TO REST ON ITS RIGHT SIDE
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PASSENGERS INADVERTENT CONTROL INTERFERENCE. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE PASSENGER Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months