NTSB Identification: FTW93LA089.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48194.
Accident occurred Monday, February 22, 1993 in INDIAN VILLAGE, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: GRUMMAN G-164B, registration: N48455
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT IN COMMAND LANDED ABOUT 75 YARDS SHORT OF THE APPROACH END OF THE ASPHALT RUNWAY. DURING THE LANDING ROLL IN THE WET GRASSY TERRAIN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
LANDING PERFORMED SHORT OF THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD. FACTOR WAS WET GRASSY TERRAIN Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months