NTSB Identification: FTW93FA092.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50151.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 27, 1993 in CENTER POINT, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/19/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 340A, registration: N88KH
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR AN INSTRUMENT APPROACH TO THE AIRPORT. ONCE CLEAR OF CLOUDS, THE PILOT WAS OBSERVED CIRCLING AT LOW ALTITUDE ON A CLOSED LEFT DOWNWIND FOR RUNWAY 30. WITNESSES OBSERVED THAT ON THE TURN FROM BASE TO FINAL, A VERY STEEP ANGLE OF BANK WAS ESTABLISHED AS THE ENGINE POWER WAS HEARD BEING INCREASED. CONTROL WAS LOST AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND INVERTED IN A NOSE LOW ATTITUDE. A POST IMPACT FIRE CONSUMED THE AIRPLANE. THE WEATHER AT THE AIRPORT WAS REPORTED AS 900 OVERCAST WITH 2 MILES VISIBILITY IN FOG AND HAZE WITH A LIGHT MIST. OFFICIAL SUNSET WAS ONE MINUTE PRIOR TO THE IMPACT
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
INADVERTENT STALL. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER AND THE LIGHT CONDITIONS Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months