NTSB Identification: CHI93LA090.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48252.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 13, 1993 in WEEPING WATER, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/25/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 172, registration: N6640A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT STATED THAT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF HE ENCOUNTERED A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION AND THE AIRPLANE DRIFTED TO THE RIGHT OF THE RUNWAY, TOUCHING DOWN ON THE ADJACENT CLEAR AREA. HE SAID THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE ONCE AGAIN WITH THE STALL WARNING HORN ACTIVATED AND THEN TOUCHED DOWN ON A ROAD WHICH WAS PERPENDICULAR TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE'S PATH CONTINUED ON THE GROUND, THROUGH A FENCE, AND ONTO A FIELD DESCRIBED AS A PASTURE.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF WHEN THE AIRPLANE FIRST TOUCHED DOWN ON THE CLEAR AREA ADJACENT TO THE DEPARTURE RUNWAY. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months