NTSB Identification: BFO93LA028.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48215.
Accident occurred Thursday, February 18, 1993 in PITTSFIELD, ME
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-31T1, registration: N6192A
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT TRIED TO ACTIVATE THE RADIO-CONTROLLED RUNWAY BOUNDARY LIGHTS ABOUT 10 MILES AWAY, AND ALSO WHILE HE WAS IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN, BUT HE WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. HE CONTINUED HIS DESCENT TO APPROXIMATELY 500 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND USING THE VASI (VISUAL APPROACH SLOPE INDICATOR) LIGHTS. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE HAD THE AIRPORT IN SIGHT AND' FELT WELL ENOUGH IN SIGHT TO COMPLETE LANDING.' THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN APPROXIMATELY 18 INCHES OF SNOW 60 FEET OFF THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. HE SAID AS HE GOT CLOSER TO THE GROUND HE REALIZED IT WAS SNOW-MOBILE TRACKS AND NOT THE RUNWAY. HE TRIED TO GO-AROUND BUT THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED THE GROUND COLLAPSING THE NOSEGEAR.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE INFLIGHT DECISION TO CONTINUE A LANDING WITHOUT RUNWAY LIGHTS, AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S OVER CONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months