NTSB Identification: ANC93LA039.
Accident occurred Tuesday, February 23, 1993 in FAIRBANKS, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/30/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA A185F, registration: N37BC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB OUT THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE PILOT EXECUTED A 180 DEGREE TURN AND LANDED ON THE UNPLOWED PORTION OF THE CHENA MARINA STRIP. AFTER THE LANDING AND DURING THE ROLL OUT THE ELEVATOR BALANCE TAB STRUCK A PIECE OF ICE AND IT WAS TORN IN HALF. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE SHOWED THAT THE FUEL VALVE PLACARD WAS REPLACED INCORRECTLY. WHEN THE FUEL VALVE WAS PLACED IN THE BOTH POSITION, AS REQUIRED FOR TAKEOFF, THE VALVE WAS ACTUALLY IN THE OFF POSITION. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST RECEIVED A NEW INTERIOR WHICH HAD BEEN INSTALLED BY AN UNCERTIFICATED INDIVIDUAL. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT INSPECTED NOR WERE THERE ANY ENTRIES IN THE LOGBOOK SHOWING THE NEW UPHOLSTERY WORK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE FUEL SYSTEM SELECTOR VALVE BEING PLACED IN THE OFF POSITION DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION OF THE FUEL SELECTOR PLACARD BY AN UNQUALIFIED PERSON. THE SNOW COVERED FORCED LANDING AREA WAS A FACTOR. Full narrative availableIndex for Feb1993 | Index of months