NTSB Identification: ANC93LA032.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52703.
Accident occurred Saturday, February 06, 1993 in ELMENDORF AFB, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/28/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 180, registration: N3680C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.THE PILOT OF THE SKI-EQUIPPED AIRPLANE STATED THAT WHILE HE WAS MAKING A WIDE LEFT TURN, IN PREPARATION FOR A RUNNING TAKEOFF ON THE FROZEN LAKE, THE AIRPLANE'S NOSE AND RIGHT WING SUDDENLY HIT THE SURFACE. THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR BOX WAS TORN FROM THE FUSELAGE. THE SURFACE OF THE FROZEN LAKE WAS COVERED WITH ABOUT 2 FT OF FRESH SNOW, WITH SOME HIGHER DRIFTS.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S EXCESSIVE TAXI SPEED. A FACTOR WHICH CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SNOW COVERED SURFACE. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months