NTSB Identification: ANC93FA034.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 52110.
Scheduled 14 CFR
Accident occurred Saturday, February 20, 1993 in NOME, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/15/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 402C, registration: N4182G
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM A HANGER ABOUT ONE HOUR BEFORE DEPARTURE. DURING THE INTERIM PERIOD, THE AMBIENT TEMPERATURE WAS ABOUT 32 DEGREES FAHRENHEIT AND IT WAS SNOWING LIGHTLY. NO DEICING FLUID WAS USED ON THE AIRPLANE. THE PILOT REPORTED OBSERVING ONLY WATER ON THE PLANE'S WINGS. THE PASSENGER (A RATED PILOT) REPORTED TO AN ALASKA STATE TROOPER THAT THE AIRPLANE HAD ACCUMULATED A LITTLE ICE BEFORE THE FLIGHT DEPARTED. THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE ABOUT 1,000 FT FROM THE END OF THE 5,576 FT LONG RUNWAY. SHORTLY AFTER ROTATION, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO BUFFET AND WOULD NOT CLIMB. THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED IN A NEAR HORIZONTAL ATTITUDE ON LEVEL SNOW COVERED TUNDRA. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT IMMEDIATELY AFTER EXITING THE AIRPLANE, HE OBSERVED A COARSE LAYER OF ICE ON THE AFT TWO THIRDS OF THE WINGS. DURING THE TEST RUN OF BOTH ENGINES, NO PROBLEMS WERE NOTED THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED AND/OR CONTRIBUTED TOWARD THE INABILITY OF THE AIRPLANE TO SUSTAIN FLIGHT.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT IN COMMAND NOT REMOVING THE ICE FROM THE PLANE'S AIRFOIL SURFACES BEFORE TAKEOFF. THE WEATHER CONDITION WAS A FACTOR. Index for Feb1993 | Index of months