NTSB Identification: SEA93LA065.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48346.
Accident occurred Friday, January 29, 1993 in HUNTINGTON, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 182C, registration: N8540T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT LANDED IN A REMOTE AIRSTRIP THAT WAS COVERED BY DEEP SNOW. THE ACFT LANDING GEAR SANK INTO THE SNOW DURING LANDING ROLL AND THE ACFT NOSED OVER.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE IMPROPER IN FLT DECISION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO LAND ON AN AIRSTRIP UNSUITABLE FOR LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE SOFT SNOW COVERING THE AIRSTRIP. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months