NTSB Identification: NYC93LA061.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48192.
Accident occurred Sunday, January 17, 1993 in ORANGE, MA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/03/1993
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N24908
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT SAID HE 'LOST CONTROL' OF THE AIRPLANE DURING THE TAKE OFF RUN WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENCOUNTERED SOME SNOW AND SLUSH THAT WAS ON THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A SNOW BANK.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE DEPARTING THE RUNWAY AND IMPACTING WITH A SNOW BANK. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months