NTSB Identification: NYC93LA056.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 48353.
Accident occurred Thursday, January 28, 1993 in WEST DOVER, VT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/13/1993
Aircraft: PIPER PA-23-250, registration: N40586
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE PILOT STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL ON THE ICY RUNWAY. HE SAID, 'AT APPROXIMATELY 70 KNOTS (AT ROTATION) THE AIRCRAFT STARTED TO DRIFT LEFT AND BOTH STEERING AND RUDDER WERE INEFFECTIVE IN STOPPING THE DRIFT. THE LEFT PROPELLER STRUCK THE ICE BANK.' THE AIRPLANE YAWED TO THE LEFT AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE WIND WAS APPROXIMATELY 45 DEGREES FROM THE RIGHT AT AN ESTIMATED 4 KNOTS. THE EDGES OF THE RUNWAY HAD SNOW BANKS APPROXIMATELY 2 FEET HIGH. AN EXAMINATION BY THE FAA OF THE AIRPLANE RUDDER AND BRAKING SYSTEMS FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTIONS, RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH A SNOWBANK. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE ICE COVERED RUNWAY AND THE SNOWBANK ALONG THE RUNWAY EDGES. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months