NTSB Identification: MIA93LA047.
The docket is stored on NTSB microfiche number 50500.
Accident occurred Saturday, January 09, 1993 in NEW SMYRNA BCH, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/10/1994
Aircraft: CESSNA 337H, registration: N1443S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED FLYING PARALLEL TO THE BEACH IN VISUAL METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS AT AN ALTITUDE ESTIMATED LESS THAN 100 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN A TURN TO THE LEFT TO REVERSE ITS DIRECTION WHEN THE LEFT WING WAS OBSERVED TO COLLIDE WITH THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE WAS DESTROYED AND THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS FATALLY INJURED. TWO AIRPLANE SEATS, A CHECK LIST, AND A PART OF THE INSTRUMENT PANEL WITH THE AIRPLANE REGISTRATION NUMBER ON IT WERE RECOVERED FROM THE OCEAN. THE MAIN AIRPLANE WRECKAGE WAS NOT LOCATED.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ALTITUDE WHILE MANEUVERING IN A TURN AT A LOW ALTITUDE, RESULTING IN AN IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH THE OCEAN. Index for Jan1993 | Index of months